CLA-2-61:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C88753

Gates-Mills, Inc.
Harrison Street
P.O. Box 547
Johnstown, NY 12095-0547

Attention: Bob Fuse

RE: The tariff classification of fishing sport gloves from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Fuse:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted representative samples, material breakdowns, and catalog pages for four different fishing sport gloves. They share similar style and construction characteristics but are best described independently as follows:

Style 2411 - Made from expanded neoprene material covered with knit man-made fabric on the inside of the glove and the outside surface of the back of the hand and thumb. The exposed neoprene sheeting forming the exterior of the palm side has been imprinted with a "Waffle Pattern," and the side seam and fourchette panel inserts are coated knit fabric. The inside of the wrist is elasticized and there is an open vent with an adjustable hook and loop tab over the extended gauntlet

Style 2413 - A half-finger glove version of style 2411, described above, with a shorter gauntlet, nonwoven synthetic leather fourchettes, and no side seam panel inserts.

Style 2410 - The back of the full-fingered glove and the palm side of the extended gauntlet is made from expanded neoprene covered on both sides with knit man-made fabric. The palm, inside of the thumb, fourchettes, and a palm reinforcement patch, are constructed from nonwoven synthetic leather material. Style 2412 - Very similar to style 2410, but with a half thumb and half first and second fingers. The gauntlet is shorter and incorporates an elasticized band with an adjustable hook and loop tab over an open vent.

The essential character of all four styles, which show a design for use in the sport of fishing, is imparted by the respective palm material.

The applicable subheading for styles 2411 and 2413, fishing sport gloves, will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 2410 and 2412, fishing sport gloves, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.